Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 24342

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/18/2010

RE: Under 19

Dave of DM, IA U.S. asks...

This question is a follow up to question 22839

Thank you all for your responses, you are an invaluable resource.
Now that we are off season here, I've been reviewing the ATR and I think I'm getting a handle on some of the more unusual restarts but I just have a few questions to make sure I'm reading it correctly.
The ATR matrix states that a VC offense occurring on FOP-against a sub or subbed player, would restart where ball was when play was stopped...but I failed to find where it describes exactly when to stop play.
My thinking is that a sub, SP, or outside agent (coach) should not be on the FOP legally in the 1st place-so play would have to be already stopped for illegal entry onto the FOP.(correct me if I'm wrong)
So if a sub or SP on FOP was subsequently offended (VC) wouldn't the IFK actually go against the subs team even though the sub was the one who was offended?
And the same for a the DB restart for a coach on the FOP?
Likewise, if a player exited FOP to strike someone, wouldn't IFK restart be where the ball was on FOP when player 1st exited the field, rather then where the ball was on FOP when the player actually struck someone?
One more:
Say a defender struck attacker while jockeying before a CK and is sent off.
While running outside goal line to the showers he jumps in front of the CK (China Natl. Women's team style, and yes poor mechanics) would this be a DB restart from where he interfered?
I know this is nit picky I am just asking these questions to gain a better grasp into the nature of these laws.
And I would completely understand if a panel member were to suggest that I should perhaps 'get a life.'

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Dave
The substitute who has illegally entered the FOP is cautioned for unsporting behaviour. The opponent who commits violent conduct against him is sent off and the restart is an indirect free kick against the substitute's team from where play was stopped. The first offence is the illegal entry.
The indirect free kick is taken from where the ball was when play was stopped by the referee not when the player left the FOP. The player that left the FOP to commit violent conduct is dismissed.
The sent off player becomes an outside agent and if an outside agent interferes with play the correct resart is a dropped ball from where play was stopped not from where the incident took place. Referees should be careful about allowing play to restart after a player has been sent off so that further incidents do not happen after the game has restarted.
As regards the questions the important part is that if they should ever happen in a game that the referees has a good understanding of the fundamentals behind all the Laws so that they make the correct decision. So on a dropped ball restart it is always dropped in the position where the ball was when play was stopped. Common sense really as why would the referee move the ball away from where play was located when it was stopped. In the GK incident perhaps if play was at the other end of the FOP and the referee had to stop play to deal with an incident 80 yards away would it make sense to move play to the other end for a DB restart?

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Substitutes and team officials who enter the field of play are not always seen by the referee, or may enter when an opponent has an advantageous attack. The referee may choose to wait to address the misconduct (substitute) or irresponsible behavior (team official) rather than stop play immediately. If a player later commits VC against the substitute, however, the restart is based on the first act of misconduct - the substitute's unsporting conduct. (Note: a caution to a substitute cannot be recorded as entering the field without permission since it is not one of the three types of misconduct that may be committed by a substitute.)

Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 24342
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.