Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 24394

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/2/2010

RE: REC Other

GILBERTO MALDONADO of REDLANDS, CA USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 6269

A FOUL IS COMMITED BY A RED PLAYER CLOSED TO THE 18, AS RED PLAYER WALKS BACK, BLUE PLAYER WANTS TO RE-STARTS RIGHT OF WAY, BY THEN RED PLAYER IS NOW INSIDE THE PENALTY AREA LESS THAN 10 YARDS WHERE THE BALL WAS PLACED, BLUE PLAYER KICKS THE BALL AND RED PLAYER ATTEMPTS TO STOP THE BALL BY HANDLING THE BALL, HE TRIES TO PUT HIS HAND AWAY BUT IT WAS TOO LATE, THE BALL HIT HIM ON HIS HAND, AS RED PLAYER WAS LESS THAN 10 YARDS AWAY FROM THE BALL, WHAT WOULD BE THE RE-START?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Gilberto
The restart is a penalty kick to the Blue team. The Blue player may be cautioned for unsporting behaviour. It makes no difference that the Blue player was within 10 yards.
In the circumstance where the referee has indicated to both teams that the free kick is on the whistle then the restart is a retake of the free kick. In that situation the referee has to decide if disciplinary action should be taken against the kicker for taking the kick without waiting for his signal.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Please don't use all caps.

The attacking team is entitled to take a quick free kick, even if the defense has not observed the ten yard distance. Unless the referee takes away that right by instructing the kicker to wait for the whistle, the ball is in play when it is kicked and moves.

The defender has deliberately handled the ball inside the penalty area, and the restart is a penalty kick.




Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Ref Maldonado, your post has two possibly conflicting statements:
-- the Red player attempts to stop the ball by handling
-- he tried to pull his hand away, but it was too late
Which is it? That will determine whether it was deliberate handling or not. If Blue took the free kick so quickly - which he is allowed to do (*) - that Red could not avoid being hit by the ball, it isn't deliberate handling and no call is made. But if Red stuck out a hand to stop the ball, then it is deliberate handling and the restart is a penalty kick.

(*) - allowed, as long as there is no reason for the referee to make the kick ceremonial.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

I'm confused. At one point in your question you say the red player 'attempts' to stop the ball by handling it. This would be deliberately handling the ball. But in your very next sentence you say he tries to move his hand out of the way and the ball hits his hand. This would be no foul and continue play. So, which is it?



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 24394
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.