Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 24518

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 1/23/2011

RE: Competive Adult

Devon B of San Diego, a USA asks...

When kicking a corner kick. If the ball curves in the air outside the field of play and curves back into the field of play without touching the ground. Is this okay and allowed. For example when a right footed kicker kicks with a curve from the right side. Thanks

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Devon
When all of the ball crosses over the goal line in the air as you describe the ball is out of play and it is a goal kick restart.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Law 9 tells us, 'The ball is out of play when: it has wholly crossed the goal line or touch line whether on the ground or in the air'.

If some portion of the ball was still eclipsing the vertical plane that is defined by the outside edge of the goal line, then the ball was still in. If it totally crossed the line, then it was out.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

This would result in a goal kick for the opponents as the ball, crossing over the goal line in the air has gone out of play. Since last touched by the attacking team, a goal kick is awarded.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

In the air or on the ground is the same - if the ball leaves the field, it is out. Plain and simple.

In this case, since it went out over the goal line, last touched by an attacking player (corner kick), the restart must be a goal kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 24518
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.