Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 24827

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 4/17/2011

RE: U6 Under 7

Mario of El Paso , TX United States asks...

Does a ref need to blow the whistle everytime the ball is brought into play from the sideline?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

No. Referees are reminded to use their whistles sparingly, so that when it sounds the players will pay attention to it.

A whistle is needed on a restart only when that start has been held up for some reason. Examples would be for substitutions, dealing with misconduct or when the referee has to enforce the minimum distance on a free kick. Other times, players are free to restart as soon as they have the ball.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mario
A whistle is not need to signal when the ball has gone out of play or for a throw in to be taken. It would only be used to stop play where the ball has narrowly crossed the line and players have continued to play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

No, but at the age in question, the referees are rarely any more experienced at what they do than the kids themselves.

The referee may have been trying to help the kids understand it was time for the game to start again, but normally and as they grow older and more experienced, the kids (and the ref) will know when the whistle should sound and when not. They will also learn that the whistle means stop if play is going on, and start if play is stopped. Not at all confusing, I know...



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 24827
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.