Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 25065

Law 6 - Assistant Referee 6/6/2011

RE: Rec Adult

Ed of Bowmanville, On, Canada asks...

As an assistant referee, if I am unsure which team caused the ball to cross the touch line or goal line, should I raise the flag straight up and hold that position regardless as opposed to signalling for throw in, goal kick or corner kick?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ed
Yes the AR should raise the flag straight up to signal that the ball has gone out of play and re-enters immediately. The AR should then make eye contact with the CR and he will probably have a good idea of what the decision should be. If the CR points the direction of the throw in simply follow his signal. In the case of the ball going over the goal line with it re-entering immediately again the flag goes up, the AR make eye contact and follow the CR's signal either by pointing to the corner flag or for the goal kick.
If you want to give the CR an indication of who touched the ball last when there is no doubt that the ball is out of play the AR can put the flag in the hand at waist level that he feels is the direction the TI should be awarded and then raise it if the CR agrees with that.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

When the ball clearly has gone out of play, there is no need for a flag. Instead, give a hard stare at the referee. This indicates 'I have no clue.'

Then, follow the referee's lead. If the referee gives no direction (her eyes says 'me neither'), the assistant referee should then signal direction. My preference, when we have no clue, is to indicate a throw-in for the defense.

The time for a flag straight up is when the ball has left and then immediately reentered the field of play. The flag up indicates "stop play!" Then, use eye contact as discussed above.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Nathan Lacy

Good advice given above. Remember, in most cases there is really no rush or need to signal direction quickly (primary exception when the ball goes out then back in quickly in which case the straight up flag is appropriate). In most cases there is PLENTY of time to connect with the referee and 'work things out'. It is most often when we rush that we create problems for ourselves as referees. All the best,



Read other questions answered by Referee Nathan Lacy

View Referee Nathan Lacy profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 25065
Read other Q & A regarding Law 6 - Assistant Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.