Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 25141

Law 17 - Corner Kick 6/27/2011

RE: Select Under 14

Mark A. Czyzewski of Lebanon, Oh United States of America asks...

This question is a follow up to question 25132

Follow up to the ball moving forward for a kick. How about a corner kick when the person taking the kick touches the top of the ball and it doesn't move, then the team mate comes and takes the ball and crosses it over to the far post for a play.

Under the rules the ball didn't move forward. I saw this done in a game and the opposing coach was raising hell about the play. No goal was scored but it caught his team and the refs by surprise. What is the rule on this?

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Mark: The ball must be kicked and move on a corner kick. It can be kicked in any direction (since it can be placed anywhere on the corner arc). The ball does NOT have to exit the penalty arc.

Trick corner kick plays are legal, but usually fail because the ball is not properly put into play. Touching the top of the ball with the foot is not a kick (and sometimes ball doesn't move at all). The 'second' player is then called for a double touch.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

From your description, it is not clear if the second player crossed the ball with one touch or more touches.

If with one touch, then this second player's kick is the one that put the ball into play, and there is no problem with the play. The first player's tap of the ball was nothing.

But if the second player dribbled the ball part way to the goal before crossing it in, he should have been called for a second-touch on a restart, and an indirect free kick given to the opponents where he touched it the second time.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mark
The ball at a corner kick can be kicked in any direction as the ball does not have to exit the quadrant for it to be in play. So the ball could be placed on the edge of the quadrant and kicked towards the corner flag which is legal.
The problem with trick plays is that for the plays to be legal the ball must be clearly kicked and moved. Tapping the top of the ball does not meet that criteria.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 25141
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - Corner Kick

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 26904

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.