Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 25205

Law 13 - Free Kicks 7/13/2011

RE: Rec Under 13

Shaun McGill of London, Ontario Canada asks...

Last night our team was awarded an indirect free kick. The other team were all 10 yards away from the ball. We had one of our players right beside the ball to touch it and another of our players about 5 feet away ready to kick the ball. The ref made our player who was to kick the touched ball also to be 10 yards away from the ball. Is this correct? I thought you could put as many of your own players as close to the ball as you wished, the only rule being the opposing players must be 10 yards away from any side of the ball.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Shaun
The only kicked restart where every player must be ten yards from the ball is a penalty kick. There is no restriction on a team at a free kick having as many players close to the ball as it pleases.
If the free kick was awarded inside the team's own penalty area the ball must leave the penalty area for it to be in play. Again the team could have all its players inside the penalty area close to the ball but it must be kicked outside the penalty area for the ball to be put into play



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Oh dear, a misinformed referee. Only the opponents need to be 10 yards from the site of a free kick. As many attackers as desired can be near the ball.

This sounds like a very new referee; he clearly hasn't seen many IFK's. Please report him to the powers that be in your league so he can be corrected before he does this in another game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The referee made a mistake. On a free kick, only the opposing team needs to be ten yards from the ball. There is no similar restriction on other members of the kicking team.




Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Goodness! The referee had a brain slippage. Only the opponents are required to move 10 yards from the ball at a free kick. The kicking team can have one or all of their team around the ball.

Kicks from inside your own penalty area are slightly different in that they must clear the penalty area on the first kick before any other player, either team, is allowed to play the ball again.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Nathan Lacy

OOPS.



Read other questions answered by Referee Nathan Lacy

View Referee Nathan Lacy profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 25205
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.