Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 25218

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/15/2011

RE: Rec and Comp Adult

Matt of Farmington, Utah USA asks...

In my daughter's game yesterday, an opponent took it upon herself to be a little silly. The ball was coming toward her in the air, and it bounced in front of her. On the upward flight of the ball, the player tugged her jersey out in front of her, and trapped the ball underneath, against her body. She then ran forward about 5-10 yds, when the Ref blew the whistle. From what my daughter overheard from the other team, the girl did it on a dare. The ref spoke to her, but did not issue a yellow card.
Now, I'm a fairly new Ref. I know what she did was wrong (everybody on the field knew that). But my question is, how does the infraction relate back to the LOTG? What would have you said to the player? Mind you these girls are U15, not U7. Thanks!

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The foul was deliberately handling the ball. The jersey was used an an extension of the hand. I would have said 'wouldn't it be fun if that were legal?' (Subject to Ref Lacy's wise comment.)



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Matt
The player through her action deliberately handled the ball which is a direct free kick or a penalty offence. As regards what further action the referee should take is a matter for the referee on the day. She can caution the player for unsporting behaviour or she can simply admonish the player and tell her to stop being silly.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Nathan Lacy

Good comments above. The bottom line for me is the tenor of the match. Somebody being silly - and all are seeing the humor - handle it 'lightly'. Somebody being silly but the other team is 'not amused' - a bit more stern in how I address the issue. No silliness and the player has been problematic and is bringing the game into disrepute - caution. It all depends....... All the best,



Read other questions answered by Referee Nathan Lacy

View Referee Nathan Lacy profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

For some reason, a lot of people seem to think that a 'really blatant' deliberate handling is a caution.

Deliberate handling should only be a caution if it's a tactical foul to either break up an attack or put the ball into the back of the net. Otherwise it's just a foul - no matter how intentional it is.

Of course, the other factors which Ref Lacy described also come into play.

Using any object held in the hand to stop a ball counts as deliberate handling - for instance, a player's shinpad might fall off. They're standing there fixing it up when the ball passes by, so they stick out their hand, holding the shinpad, and stop the ball with the shinpad. This is deliberate handling, and then we can consider the other factors for a potential caution.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 25218
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.