Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 25332

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/20/2011

RE: Under 14

Filippo of Palermo, Italy asks...

We know a player must be cautioned if he fails to respect the distance during a free kick, throw-in or corner kick.

But why doesn't the referee have to caution a player if he fails to respect the required distance during a goal kick, kick-off or penalty kick?

Is there a reason for such a difference?

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Interesting question....

I believe the reason that a player is to be cautioned for delaying the restart at a free kick, throw-in or corner kick is because doing so is seeking tactical advantage via illegal means. All of those restarts are generally able to be taken quickly by the attacking team if they wish, therefore attemps to delay or block these restarts can make a significant impact as it can allow the defence more time to organise. This can be particularly critical when the attacking team has the defence outnumbered on a fast counterattack.

While a fast corner is far less likely to occur than a quick free kick or throw in, it's still a possibility that the attacking team can use to take advantage of an outnumbered, disorganised defence (or a keeper who's out of position).

A kick-off has no such tactical consideration. It's not something that can be done quickly, therefore no attack can be unfairly delayed. As such, nothing of importance can be lost via encroachment.

A penalty kick has its own unique set of laws, and if a player (say a defender) encroaches and the goal isn't scored, then the fact that the kick is to be retaken is a far greater punishment for this infringement than a caution is. Same if the attacking team has a goal disallowed.

As for a goal kick - perhaps it's got something to do with the fact that the ball isn't in play until it leaves the penalty area, or that a goal kick is primarily a defensive restart, not a potentially offensive one (though I realise even these can be taken quickly if the opposition is disorganised).

However, if a player repeatedly does it or has been problematic throughout the match then there's always the possibility of a caution for persistently infringing the laws of the game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Filippo
The referee can caution on these restarts if he believes that the action was done deliberately to delay the restart of play. Usually the caution is issued after repeat offences where the player has been asked by the referee to desist.
On the FK, TI or CK there is more of a threat of attack and the action is unsporting usually done for tactical reasons.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

In the first place, it would be very hard to fail to respect the distance on a kickoff, a goal kick or a penalty kick.

On a kickoff, the defenders must be in their own half and outside the center circle. It's easy to see violations, and most of time any encroachment here would be trifling at best. It would take a pretty dense player to encroach severely enough to warrant a caution on a kickoff - doesn't mean it can't or won't happen, just really unlikely.

On a goal kick, all of the opponents have to be outside of the penalty area until the ball clears the area anyway, and the goal area is at least 12 yard from the edge of the PA. And in this case, the ball isn't in play until it leaves the PA, so any encroachment (failure to respect distance) would simply cause the GK to be retaken. An opponent who insisted on encroaching over and over should probably get a caution for stupidity, but that would be it.

As for penalty kicks, the kick is not taken until the referee blows the whistle and that won't happen until all the players are where they need to be. Any encroachment at a PK is punished with a kickoff, a retake or an IDFK, depending on who did what, when and where the ball went. A caution could be in order here but not for FRD.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 25332
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.