Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 25440

Law 6 - Assistant Referee 9/16/2011

RE: Competitive

Todd Wendorf of Marysville, PA US asks...

This question is a follow up to question 25418

Hi,

It should be noted that USSF recognizes the need for Club Linesmen as a substitute when there is only a Center Referee available or one of the ARs fails to show. In those cases, the Club Linesman is only to call Ball IN/OUT -- No direction, No Offside, No fouls, No indication of Corner/Goal Kick, No goal indication.

This is the case EVEN if the Club Linesman in question, is a certified referee. They are instructed to only fill the role of a Club Linesman, not a full-fledged AR.

This improves the impartiality issue as the CR is not supposed to take any direction (except ball in/out) from a Club Linesman.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Todd
thanks for that clarification and indeed that is the point I made in my answer which is universal with the exception of offside. The CR can make the ultimate call and overrule



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

You are correct, a club line is restricted to calling ball in or out.

I recall a game several years ago where a fellow referee served as club line in a game his child was playing. (We assign only a single referee to U8 and U10 games, and each side supplies a club line.) I reminded him that he'd only be calling the ball out. There was a close offside situation, and I looked over to the line to see him standing there in perfect position, grinning at me. I could just hear him, "Make up your own mind, Gary." Thanks, Peter.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

The question you reference did not deal with club linesmen but assistant referees assigned to a match. what you say,of course, is correct



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 25440
Read other Q & A regarding Law 6 - Assistant Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.