Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 25464

Law 17 - Corner Kick 9/19/2011

RE: Competitive High School

Jim of Kansas City, Mo U.S.A. asks...

This question is a follow up to question 25426

On the trick corner kicks where the referee was fooled, what is the justification for retaking the corner kick?
The ball is in play when it is first touched and moved, and play was stopped for an inadvertant whistle.
Is not then the proper restart a drop ball where the second touch by the second player occurred, or can the referee just call a 'do over' because everyone knew he missed it?

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The retake usually occurs when the referee considers the pre-kick actions to be irresponsible behavior/misconduct - - as when the coach gets involved and tells 'X' to take the kick before the ball is put in play.

The most common restart when the referee is 'fooled' is an IFK for the second touch violation by the 'second' player whom the referee (having missed the original touch that put the ball into play) deemed to be the kicker.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

If the referee is fooled, the proper restart is an IDFK for a second touch. We order a retake if there was misconduct before the kick was taken, usually by the coach



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jim
What does the referee do on a restart where he is not ready or he is unsure that it was taken in accordance with the Law or there is an infringement that is not listed in the Laws? It is retaken.
Law 17 states that in the event of any other infringement the kick is retaken. So unless it is clear that there was an infringement of Law 17 such as a double touch infringement ie ball placed inside the arc and touched twice by the same player then it is a retake. If the referee is unsure what has happened then the only options available to him is allow play to continue or a retake. 'Best' decision is a retake perhaps with a comment "I'm sorry. I was not ready. Let's have that CK again"
The last three attempts that I have seen at the professional level all resulted in retakes



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

A dropped ball is never a correct restart in these circumstances because there are already proscribed restarts in the Laws. It will be either a retake because the referee was not ready or because there was some issue with the procedure (coach or outside interference for instance) or it will be an IDFK for the second touch as per the requirements of Law 17.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 25464
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - Corner Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.