Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 25532

Law 6 - Assistant Referee 9/30/2011

RE: Competitive, High School Adult

Robert Hom of Eagle River, WI USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 25511

Thank you for your answers. They fairly mirror what we as a crew discussed after the game, and what other officials have offered.

One thing that I have specifically taken away from this situation is the importance of communication between the officials. As the AR, I should have communicated with the CR before he signaled the 3 players in question, so that we could decide upon the course of action as a team.

RH

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Communication is always good but remember you are there to assist not insist.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Robert
I'm glad this was talked about in the post match discussion.
Good team work is essential among the officials with good eye contact. Understanding what our respective responsibilities, tasks and duties is essential. Each official must be able to rely upon the other members of the team to perform their duties in a timely, accurate and responsible manner.
In a game situation the AR should not be intervening here as the referee has clearly seen the offence and he has decided on a course of action which was three cautions. He has not made an error just a judgement call. As an AR I might not agree with the CR and unless he has made an error in law or he has not seen something that he must take into account in the decision I will not be intervening. Refereeing calls cannot be a committee decisions.
The referee here made a call that others might not agree with or see as heavy handed yet it is his to make. I can ask him afterwards about the call and proffer him my opinion. I have done this on many occasions in the changing room afterwards and they are always to do with calls he has made such as why was X foul a caution not a dismissal, why he did not caution for dissent, why was the foul in the xth minute not sanctioned/sanctioned, etc. If he asks my opinion/advice on the FOP I will give it. If he doesn't then so be it. I will however publically support him even if I disagree with his decision. As ref Contarino states the AR is there to assist.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 25532
Read other Q & A regarding Law 6 - Assistant Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.