Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 25671

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/27/2011

RE: Adult

charles of garden grove, ca usa asks...

Attacker scores with bicycle kick and hits defender face simultaneously.
What is right call?

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

IMO:

With amateur adults, it is a foul. The whistle should be blowing before the ball gets near the goal.

With kids, it is also a yellow card. The whistle should be blowing before the foot gets to the face.


The players at the professional level may accept the danger and accept that this is a goal, but it is not acceptable for the rest of us..




Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Charles
The Laws of the Game says that a scissors or bicycle kick is permissible provided that, in the opinion of the referee, it is not dangerous to an opponent.
Playing in a dangerous manner involves no physical contact between the
players. If there is physical contact, the action becomes an offence punishable
with a direct free kick or penalty kick. In the case of physical contact, the
referee should carefully consider the high probability that misconduct has also
been committed.
So for me a player that kicks an opponent in the face on a bicycle kick that is a guilty of a foul, the goal is cancelled and the restart is an DFK



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

There is no one right answer, as a great deal depends on the situation, the skill level of the teams and individual players, etc.

We can generally agree, I think, that bicycle kicks put feet up where heads generally do the work, so there is high potential for PIADM to be called, especially in any recreational or middle skill level games, and especially with youth players. Any contact of the kicker's foot/leg with the face/body of the opponent needs strict observation and quick action. At a minimum, it is an IDFK and with contact a DFK. A caution should be considered.

The professional leagues are another ball of string. They generally have better situational awareness as to who is around them and the space they have to work. While the issue of whether the action is PIADM or a DFK offense is still there, the referee will have game management issues to consider, as well as whether the defender had some role in what happened.

I suppose the best answer to your question for anything below high level professional games is there is no goal, and a DFK to the opponents, with a possible caution, taking into consideration the circumstances.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 25671
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 27941

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.