Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 25830

Law 6 - Assistant Referee 12/13/2011

RE: 1 Adult

Garikai Kondanani of Harare, Harare Zimbabwe asks...

This question is a follow up to question 9652

During normal play,he referee was hurt by the ball at the face,one of the player violently punched the opponent,other player went out of the field of play,in protest of violent conduct over his teammate.The Assistant Referee in view suddenly showed a red to a player who violently punched an opponent and cautioned the player who went out in protest over his player who was violentlly punched,when the referee raised his head he only notice the sitiuation when cards were being issued,how do yu deal with the situation.

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The better way for the assistant referee to handle this is to use voice and presence to separate the players and contain the confrontation. The assistant can then inform the referee of misconduct that the referee did not see. The referee would then show the cards to the players - - the referee may punish acts that the referee did not see, on information provided by the assistant. The referee report should include all of the details.

The assistant referee has no power to show cards or send off players. But, if displaying the card prevented the situation from escalating into a full brawl, it might have been a creative (though unauthorized) tactic.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Garikai
Assistant Referees have no authority to issue cards during a game. Only the referee can take such action. The AR can step in to speak to players and to intervene as appropriately between players.
However he then waits until the referee can assume control of the game and he informs the referee of what has happened and he can give advice as to what action the referee should take.
For instance he can say I saw Red No 9 strike No 8 Blue violently and Red 9 should be dismissed for violent conduct and I saw Blue 12 enter the field of play to confront an opponent and he should be cautioned for unsporting behaviour etc.
In the match report the referee states the facts of what happened to him and the incidents unseen by him are included in a report by the assistant referee.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 25830
Read other Q & A regarding Law 6 - Assistant Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.