Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 25855

Law 3 - Number of Players 12/25/2011

RE: Adult

John Greer of London, England asks...

I was wondering what happens if a team has 4 players sent off and then one of the remaining players gets injured or commits a sending off offence after all the subs are used with scoreline at 0-0.
Does the game get abandoned and the match awarded to the team with most players as a punishment to the team with the players who got sent off.
Or does it get replayed.
If the second, i would think this would be most unfair.
I have heard of teams deliberately trying to get the match abandoned when they are playing with 7 men.
I would award the match to the other team and fine the offending team heavily.
I would also increase the normal punishment to the players who got sent off.

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

The game is abandoned. Law 7 says, 'An abandoned match is replayed unless the competition rules provide otherwise.' So the resolution of the game is left to the governing authorities - the league, the tournament organizers, etc. Most leagues have some policy of deciding a forfeit against the offending team, even if that rule is, 'the disciplinary committee will decide on the outcome.'




Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Leagues that follow FIFA's recommendation will provide for a match to be abandoned with less than seven players on a team. But, what happens next is entirely left for the league to decide. The disciplinary committee is not required to order the match replayed. Some will consider whether the reasons were beyond the team's control - weather, field conditions, scheduling mishaps, etc . or whether the team members were not in control of themselves.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi John
In the sending off situation that brings a team to 6 players the game is abandoned. In the injured player situation the referee gives the player the opportunity for treatment and to return to the field of play. The player could return and not play a full part in the game. That would ensure that the game is not abandoned. If he does not return the game must be abandoned
In relation to the censure for the team that caused the abandonment that is not a matter for the referee. I believe the disciplinary panel would take a very harsh view of such behaviour based on the referee's report. In know of one game that was abandoned recently where a disciplinary panel ruled against the team that caused the abandonment and awarded the game to its opponents. The panel though must have the powers to award a game through its competition rules. Sometimes that is written that the League can accept the score of the game at the time of the abandonment.
In the UK the sanction for causing a game to be abandoned is very severe and the tariff is a 112 days suspension compared to tariffs of 7 days for denying an obvious goal scoring opportunity and 35 days for VC. In addition the Club would be fined heavily so it is not something that a club should do without expecting serious consequences



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 25855
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 26547

See Question: 30033

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.