Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26093

Law 5 - The Referee 3/23/2012

RE: Adult

Carl Neighbors of APO, AP Japan asks...

This question is a follow up to question 26075

Joe and Keith, thanks for your responses. Do you know if there are any written, USSF policy/instructions regarding not wearing the USSF referee badge at non-USSF sanctioned games? We are having a high school tournament here, and last night at the first series of matches all of the referees were wearing their USSF badges except me. I don't like to see this happening but don't have any USSF instructions/policies to show the the other referees. Thanks again for your help with this.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Carl
Referee badges are required to be worn in affiliated games.
Wearing them for other games can be inappropriate and may mislead players, coaches and spectators into believing that a game is in some way is affiliated with the issuing association.
For instance while national high school and college associations are affiliated with USSF, high school and college games themselves are not affiliated. That means that referees never wear a USSF badge at a high school or college game.
Does it happen? Well you be the judge of that. If a referee was to ask formal permission would be it be given? No it would not.
Is the wearing of a badge going to make a difference in Japan? What it does say is that the referee' s membership is current. Does it give him any standing overseas? No it doesn't.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Hey Carl. Well, I asked Jim Allen if we could wear our USSF badges at non-USSF games we worked. I specifically asked in Japan. Surprisingly, he said we could. Ref McHugh gives some good reasons why we shouldn't and it's certainly possible that whomever is putting on the matches may not want us to.

So, USSF says it's ok to wear the badge anywhere you work but it probably is best to check with the authority putting on the games to see if it's all right with them



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26093
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.