Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26187

Law 18 - Common Sense 4/16/2012

RE: Travel Under 11

Natalie Reece of Winchester, Indiana United States asks...

Is it a goal scored if a player chest traps the ball into the goal after the goalie deflects a kicked shot from another player?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Natalie
I see no reason why a goal cannot be awarded unless the player that scores has infringed the Laws of the Game such as being offside or deliberate handling.
Chest trapping the ball into the goal would not be an offence.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

I can't help but wonder if you've left something out of the question. A goal may be scored by any part of the body except for deliberate use of the arms. Whether the keeper deflects the shot is irrelevant.

I'm not exactly sure what it is that you're asking, what your concern is...

Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

A player may legally play the ball with his chest. That the keeper first deflected it is immaterial unless he deflected it to a teammate in an offside position in which case offside must be called.

Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Couple of possibilities here:

1) If the player who chest trapped the ball was in an offside position at the moment her teammate played the ball which then deflects off the keeper (a deflection does not count as a controlled play of the ball) then the goal does not count since the chest trap player was offside.

2) If the player who chest trapped the ball was in an offside position at the moment the ball was played by her teammate but the keeper PLAYED the ball by intentionally deflecting the ball away from the goal, in other words making a save, the offside position is irrelevant because the ball was last played and controlled by the keeper. Goal counts.

3) If the player who chest trapped the ball, and all of these scenarios assume the chest trap was a legal, no arms trap, was onside, then the goal counts.

4) If the chest trap included the use of the arms, no goal can result because what happened was a deliberate handling of the ball, and play stops, and a DFK is awarded to the opponent.

Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26187
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 31739

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.