Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26189

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 4/16/2012

RE: Adult

Graham of London, UK asks...

There will be times when a player leaves the field of play briefly as a natural part of the game, through his momentum for example. Now let us suppose that player prevents the ball crossing the touchline or goal line while he is still off the pitch.

I would be interested to know if there any infringements in the following scenarios, and if so what the restart and sanctions might be.

a) If the ball has just struck the player while he is off the pitch.
b) If the player deliberately plays at the ball in a normally legal fashion (e.g. uses his foot).
c) If the player handles the ball.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Graham
If the player is off the field of play through natural movement as part of the game then in
A. If the ball hasfully left the field of play and strikes the player then the normal restart applies such as a throw in, corner kick, goal kick. Play continues if the ball stays on the field of play and does not fully cross the touchline or goal line.
B. I assume the ball stays on the field of play in which case play continues and there is no offence.
c. If the deliberate handling happens while the ball is on the field of play the referee stops play and restarts with a direct free kick from where the player handled the ball.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

As you say, the player has left as a natural part ofthe match. Therefore there are no restrictions on him playing the ball at this time.

Therefore, for both A and B, you would continue play (assuming the ball has not wholly left the field).

For C - deliberately handling the ball is considered to have occurred at the location of the ball, so that means that if the ball is still on the field the foul occurs on the field, even if the ball is only just on the touch line.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

a. In the beginning of your question you state the player prevents the ball from crossing the touch or goal line while off the field of play. To do this he would have to use his hands or feet. But in this specific question "a" you say the ball has struck the player who was off the pitch. If he's off the pitch, and the ball strikes him, the ball should be off the pitch also. If this is true then restart is a throw-in, goal kick, or corner kick. If the ball has NOT left the pitch, then simply continue play.
b. As the player is legally off the pitch during the normal course of events, he may play the ball
c. DFK for the opponents, unless ball is OFF the pitch when handled



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26189
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.