Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26225

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 4/23/2012

RE: comp Under 14

jeb of vero beach, fl usa asks...

A player shoots and the keeper who is right on the goal line, catches the ball above his head. The AR sees that the whole ball crossed the line and signals that a goal has been scored but the referee doesn't see the AR's signal and play continues. The AR 'taps his badge' and eventually after several minutes the referee comes over to the AR and is told the goal was scored. The referee awards the goal to much to the anger to the team scored against who said 'too much time has lapsed'. Did the ball going out of play (by scoring the goal) end all play, even if play went on in error, regardless of the time?

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The answer is simple if this was corrected the next time the ball went out of play. Regardless of how much time has elapsed, the referee may award the goal.

The answer is different if the ball has gone in an out of play (such as throw-ins, goal/corner/free kicks) several times before the AR is able to inform the referee. At that point, it is too late to go back and award the goal. The referee must include the circumstances in the match report and leave it to the league to decide what to do about the error.




Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jeb
The referee here is entitled to award the goal if play has not restarted from another stoppage such as a throw in, free kick, goal kick etc. Once play restarts the referee cannot go back and play simply continues with the matter being reported to the competition organisers. The award of the goal is not 'time bound' and the defining moment is the next actual stoppage, however long that takes
In this case it reads to me that play continued until the referee saw the flag. Play, while it should have, did not stop. Once he was told that a goal had been scored with no stoppage or restart the only option available to the referee is to award a goal.
Now what it does point to is poor mechanics by the referee and perhaps the CR was not used with ARs as he should be making eye contact with the AR on all such situation.However he did not compound his error by not awarding the goal.
I suspect that had the goal been awarded immediately the team would have protested that the ball was not over the line.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

I would just add that this is one of those times the AR should do whatever needs to be done to get the referee's attention.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26225
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.