Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26270

Law 2 - The Ball 4/30/2012

RE: rec Adult

sam street of preston, lancashire england asks...

If a goal is scored but the ball had become deflated/burst after the initial kick (ie on route to goal) does the goal still stand
thanks
Sam

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Sam
A goal cannot be awarded if the ball has been burst or defective en route to goal. Should it do so the game is stopped, the ball is replaced and the restart is a dropped ball from where the ball became defective. The one exception to this law is when it happens at a penalty kick. If the ball bursts or becomes defective during a penalty kick or during kicks from the penalty mark as it moves forward and before it touches any player or the crossbar or goalposts, the penalty kick is retaken.
However is the referee's to know whether it happened before or after the goal? I might add that in all my days I have yet to see a ball bursting during a goal scoring opportunity.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

once the ball bursts, the match is stopped and restarted with a dropped ball.
the exception is at a penalty where it would be retaken



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26270
Read other Q & A regarding Law 2 - The Ball

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.