Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26420

Law 17 - Corner Kick 6/4/2012

RE: Development Under 11

Kerry of St. Albert, Alberta Canada asks...

While players have to stay 10 feet away during the corner kick, if the attacking team has a player run to the corner to accept a short pass can the defending team also go inside the 10 foot area? (Ball hasn't been kicked yet by the attacking team).. Or can only the attacking team place another player in the 10 foot area before the ball is kicked?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Kerry
On a corner kick the opposing players must remain 10 yards away from the corner arc until the ball is kicked and moves.
So only the attacking team can have players closer than 10 yards at a corner kick. Many field of plays have a mark on the goal line to show the 10 yards that opponents may not encroach beyond.
In most instances the referee will call to the encroaching player/s not to encroach until the ball is put into play. There is no onus on the kicking team to take the kick while there is an opponent within the 10 yard zone.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The defense has to remain ten yards from the corner arc (11 yards from the corner flag) until the ball is kicked and moved. The attackers are permitted to do a short kick. The defender may not follow the attacker until the ball has been kicked and moves.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26420
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - Corner Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.