Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26424

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 6/5/2012

RE: 1 Adult

Mohammed of baghdad, baghdad iraq asks...

Dear Sir,
I have few questions and I'll be grateful if you can reply.
1) The corner area has a curve to show you where the ball should be played from. why is it a curve not a straight line?

2) If we have a corner kick for team A, a player from the team comes to the ball and touch it ( the ball is still inside the corner area and did not cross any line), is it in play? can a player from team B come and take the ball?

3) indirect free kick to team A, a player from the team touch the ball, the ball did not move at all, another player from the same team (team A) kicks the ball and scores. is it a goal or it should be repeated?

Thank you in advance for your reply.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mohammed
1. The history of the Laws required that the ball be placed 1 yard from the corner flag. Clearly a straight line only then has two points that are one yard from the flag and it cuts down the available area in which the ball can be placed. While not a significant area, players use all of the arc for placement of the ball as closer to the flag can restrict the player's run and kicking of the ball.
2. If the ball is kicked and moves it is in play. It does not have to leave the arc for it to be in play. In your scenario Player B can come and play the ball assuming though that the referee has seen the ball being put into play.
3. The ball has to move for the ball to be put into play. So in your scenario the goal is disallowed on an indirect free kick and the restart is a goal kick. Again the referee has to see clear movement of the ball at a free kick to allow play to continue.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

1. The corner arc indicates the entire area that is one yard from the corner flag.
A straight line would not work.

2. Yes. The ball is in play when it is kicked and moved. It does not have to exit the corner arc.

3. No. The ball is in play when it is kicked and moves. So, the action by the first player did not put the ball into play. The kick by the second player put the ball into play, but since the ball did not touch another player after it was put in play, a goal may not be scored on an indirect kick.

Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

1. geometry. when trying to describe an area or arrangement of points equidistant from a point where 2 lines meet (goal and touch lines) at a right angle you are describing an arc
2. Touching the ball does not necessarily means it has been kicked and moved. The ball must be met by the foot in a kicking motion and the ball must move from 'here to there'
3.Here you are being specific where the ball is not 'kicked and moved' by the first touch. No goal.

Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26424
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.