Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field
The Ball
Number of Players
Players Equipment
The Referee
Assistant Referee
Duration of Play
Start / Restart
The Ball In/Out of Play
Method of Scoring
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26435

Law 1- The Field 6/10/2012

RE: recreation Adult

Brian Davies of Kirkland, Quebec, Canada asks...

I ref on a slightly smaller field than normal, yet the penalty area is a normal size. This leaves the area between the penalty area and the sides of the pitch very small. In all fairnest to the wingers should the penalty area be reduced proportionaly to allow for more space in that zone. Similarly the 18 yd box could be reduced to take the advantage the goalie has. All through balls are almost all taken by the goalkeeper. Should all penalty areas be proportionaly reduced. The field looks odd with these large penalty areas. thks

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

You don't say if this is for small-sided youth play or not. Often in small-sided games, the penalty area and goal area are reduced in proportion to the field size. For example, in 8v8 the U12 games I do, the penalty area is 14 yards, not 18. The center circle might also be reduced, to correspond to lower requirements for distance at free kicks (8 yards instead of 10).

However, note that for regular games the minimum size of the field in the Laws of the Game is 50 yards wide. The penalty area is 44 yards wide, so there is only 3 yards on each side between the penalty area and the side line. This is allowable and expected. If you make the penalty area smaller than prescribed, you limit the range of the goalkeeper's right to use her hands.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Brian
This is not unusual and some of the fields of play that I officiate on have similar dimensions. As the Laws require that the penalty are should be 18 yards that is the dimension it should be. Indeed when a well minded grounds person reduces the penalty area dimensions for the reason you cite that is not allowed and it must be rectified before play commences.
It is up to the teams to take account of the dimensions which can include tactics such as long throws, more active goalkeeping plus defenders must be aware of their position when making challenges.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

It is common for recreational matches to be played on a field that is too small for international standards. You use what is available. Both teams must deal with field issues equally, so that the match is fair. The dimensions of the goal and penalty area should not be reduced, except for u-littles.

Older players on a narrow field, however, can require more attention from the referee. The lack of space can cause tempers to rise as there is much greater likelihood of contact at every 50/50 challenge. The match may become very physical.
Dennis




Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26435
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.