Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field
The Ball
Number of Players
Players Equipment
The Referee
Assistant Referee
Duration of Play
Start / Restart
The Ball In/Out of Play
Method of Scoring
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26468

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 6/17/2012

RE: Professional

Firoz of Kalyan, Maharashtra India asks...

Can a player directly pass the ball to his team-mate making a forward run after the referee's whistle at the time of kick-off or is this a rule to pass the ball to his team-mate standing next to him i.e, the conventional way of starting the match.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Firoz
There is nothing wrong with the ball being kicked directly forward at the kick off for a team mate to run on to. The only requirement is that all the players are in their own half before the kick is taken.
The reason that the ball is normally played forward & a short distance is to meet the requirement that the ball is played forward and also to retain possession.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

The teammate can't start running until the ball has been kicked. Play doesn't start with the referee's whistle, but with the first touch on the ball.

But the kicker can send the ball downfield to an open area in the hopes that his speedy forward can catch up to the ball before the defenders get it.

Players can also try to score a goal directly from the kickoff.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

At a kickoff the kicker may kick it anywhere he likes as long as it's forward. His teammates may begin their runs behind the halfway line but may not cross it until the ball has been kicked,



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26468
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer, Former Editor AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.