Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field
The Ball
Number of Players
Players Equipment
The Referee
Assistant Referee
Duration of Play
Start / Restart
The Ball In/Out of Play
Method of Scoring
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26479

Law 6 - Assistant Referee 6/20/2012

RE: rec Adult

alex of richmond hill, ontario canada asks...

According to the book, the ar signals a foul by raising the flag straight up and then gives the flag a small forward and backward motion before pointing the flag to the direction of the free kick. Just heard from somebody who went through an referee upgrade clinic that says the back and forth flag motion is no longer needed due to a change in the laws. Is this correct?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Alex
I am not aware of this and there has been no changes in the Law with respect to Law 12 offences. The flag signal is still the same in the guidelines although it does vary slightly from country to country. In some countries the ARs do not flutter the flag but simply go with the flag up followed by the direction of the free kick immediately.
The advice I would give is to follow the custom and practise in an area. If most ARs are doing the fluttering flag technique as per the FIFA guidelines then that is what should be done.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

If there has been a change in the procedures, it has not been disseminated widely, if at all. I would continue with how you were trained unless and until you are told otherwise by someone or some organization with the paper in hand to prove it is now different.

It's been my experience that folks at clinics, any type, often miss part of the lesson, and take away what they thought they heard. You would do well to check this out with your local instruction group, since they should have this information for you.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26479
Read other Q & A regarding Law 6 - Assistant Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer, Former Editor AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.