Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field
The Ball
Number of Players
Players Equipment
The Referee
Assistant Referee
Duration of Play
Start / Restart
The Ball In/Out of Play
Method of Scoring
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26490

Law 11 - Offside 6/22/2012

RE: Rec High School

Larry of Newburgh, NY USA asks...

OFFSIDE OR THROW-IN?

Team B is playing the offside trap. Team A is attacking on the far left side of the field, near the touchline. Just as a Team A forward is about to pass the ball to her teammate, the last two Team B defenders run upfield, to make the Team A pass a potential offside play. No other players from either team approach the ball. The officiating crew waits a few seconds to see how play would develop.

Team A 'receiving' forward realizes that she would be offside if she attempts to play the ball, so instead turns and walks up field just as the ball is played in her direction. By this time both teams have stopped playing expecting the offside call, as the ball rolls forward a few yards and crosses the touchline.

Considerations: Team A forward has opted out of active involvement so is technically not offside. Or is she? Does active involvement require an attempt to play the ball or just to have the ball passed in your general direction if you are already in an offside position? All players have voluntarily stopped play expecting an offside call. Is the correct restart (for Team B) an IDFK or a throw-in?BTW, the center ref called offside.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Larry
As described this is not offside. The player in an offside position has not interfered with play by touching the ball nor interfered with an opponent so it cannot be offside. The correct decision is to restart with a throw in.
Unfortunately the referee is behind the times reverting back to pre the 2006 interpretation



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

'Play the whistle' is what comes to mind.

The attacker has done nothing to become involved in active play. Simply being the intended recipient of a pass is not sufficient to be penalised.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

What exactly has the Team A player done? We have to look at what a player must do in order to be penalized for offside:
1. It is NOT an offense to merely be in an offside position
2. Did she gain an advantage by being in an offside position? Clearly NO.
3. Did she interfere with play? She neither touched nor made any attempt to play the ball so NO.
4. Did she interfere with an opponent? I'm guessing that since you say all players have stopped playing this is what the referee called her for but this is wrong. She has done nothing other than AVOID being offside so NO.

Award a throw-in and remind the players to play the whistle



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26490
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer, Former Editor AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.