Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field
The Ball
Number of Players
Players Equipment
The Referee
Assistant Referee
Duration of Play
Start / Restart
The Ball In/Out of Play
Method of Scoring
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26495

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/25/2012

RE: Professional

Gail irving of Seattle, wa usa asks...

can an offensive player follow the ball into the goalbox after scoring a goal?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Gail
There is nothing wrong with this provided the player has not done so to provoke a confrontation with opponents by trying to recover the ball. The player can be in there through momentum, celebration and there is no offence.
The kick off restart will be taken by the opponents so the scoring player has no rights to the ball. If the ball is given up freely by the opponents then there is no problem for the referee.
Referees are always alert to confrontation between players after a goal when the scoring team wants to speed up the restart by retrieving the ball. When that confrontation starts the referee intervenes and the player can be cautioned.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Coach:

When a goal is scored, the ball belongs to the team that will be kicking off. While a member of the scoring team can still gather the ball, she must not become involved in any issues over possession of the ball with the opponents. If any confrontation occurs, the player on the scoring team will be cautioned for delaying the restart of play




Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Not sure why they want to do that, but yes, they can. What they cannot do is provoke a confrontation with the opposing team, whose ball it now is. It would be a caution for delaying the restart of play if the team scoring the goal got into a tussle with the defending team for the ball.

The excuse that 'I just wanted to help get the game started faster!' or some version of that old saw is just that, an excuse. If time is an issue, that is for the referee to manage.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26495
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer, Former Editor AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.