Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26513

Law 1- The Field 6/29/2012

RE: 8 Professional

Andy Kmita of Rancho Palos Verdes, CA USA asks...

Haw to place a square goal post if the field line is
a) smaller then a post
b) larger then a post

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

As Ref Voshol notes, when faced with a goal post and line that are different sizes, place the back edge of the post on the back edge of the line.

It makes it much easier for the assistant referee to judge if all of the ball has crossed all of the goal line.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Andy
The Laws of the Game state that both goalposts and the crossbar have the same width and depth, which do not exceed 5 ins. The goal lines must be of the same width as the goalposts and the crossbar.
Generally there is never a significant difference between the width of the goal posts and the goal line and certainly none that pose a playing issue. However if there is a significant difference the referee has to make a call as to how best to deal with that given the circumstances he finds. The more common problem is poorly marked lines rather then sizing. At the professional level that would rarely happen.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

There is no answer to this, because the Laws of the Game state that the goalpost and line must be the same width.

However, things are not always ideal in youth and amateur play. Since a goal is scored when all of the ball has passed all of the line, the goal should be placed so its back edge is at the back edge of the line. That will give one continuous line for determining if the ball has crossed the line or not.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26513
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.