Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26559

Law 2 - The Ball 7/18/2012

RE: Select Under 16

Tony of Windsor, Ontario Canada asks...

Some of the first rules in the rule book refer to the ball. Its size, shape, weight, and air pressure. The game balls are supplied to the ref by the home team. If the coach decides he would like the soccer balls to be on the soft side (lower pressure) or hard side, but still within the legal parameters dictated by FIFA, can the referee inflate the balls to his liking or must he leave them as they are since they fall within the legal limits?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Tony
Once the ball is within the legal limits that is all that matters. You will find though that if a coach want the ball to be 'soft' the pressure will be below the 8.5 lbs/sq in. The ball should be inflated to the 8.5 lbs minimum. If while checking the pressure it is above 8.5 then I would not inflate any further. When I inflate a ball I never go beyond 9.5/10 as there is no need for it.
I would also say that many referees do not have pressure gauges to check ball pressure. Most use the 'thumb pressure' method which they have honed through experience.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The formal answer is that if the ball provided by the home team meets the required specifications, it is legal and may be used.

But, the real answer is that only the referee can decide if the ball meets the required specifications. My experience is that a 'soft' ball is always well below the minimum and a 'hard' ball rarely is. But, when players on both teams are complaining the ball is too hard, I'm going to let some of the air out. (I carry a pressure guage only because it makes it easy to release air.)



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26559
Read other Q & A regarding Law 2 - The Ball

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.