Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26610

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 8/8/2012

RE: Club Under 19

Scott a of Huntsville, Alabama Usa asks...

Can a player have both feet out of bounds and kick the ball back into the field off play. Is the only consideration whether the ball is fully across the line

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Scott,

You're correct - all that matters is whether the ball has wholly crossed the line.

Some sports require the ball to have contact with the ground outside the touch line to be considered out of play - either the ball touches the ground, or the ball touches a player who is touching the ground outside the touch line.

Soccer is different. Either the ball has wholly crossed the line to leave the field of play or it hasn't - nothing else matters!

So really, it would be completely legal for a player, completely off the field of play, to kick a ball that has partially crossed the line to keep the ball in play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Scott
The only consideration here is the position of the ball. As all of the ball has not crossed all of the line the ball is in play and it may be played by a player. That player can legitimately leave the field of play to play the ball.
One could compare it to the taking of a corner kick. There is no restriction on the player being off the field of play to run up to kick the ball that is on the field of play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

It's all about the location of the ball. All of the ball must be past all of the line. If 1/2 of the ball is over the line,the ball is still in play. But, it is also easy for the kicker's foot to be entirely beyond the touchline line. Play should continue.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26610
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.