Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26657

Law 6 - Assistant Referee 8/20/2012

RE: Competitive Under 18

Harris of Someplace, Somewhere Canada asks...

This question is a follow up to question 26641

I guess in this case I wasn't able to control the coach or calm him down. Would I then do nothing if he continues yelling across the field at the referee and the referee just chooses to ignore it?

I called the referee over once later on during the game due to further dissent but the referee scoffed at me and returned to the middle.

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

How old is the referee?

If she is a teenager, and you are an adult, you need to take action to protect the referee. Don't let an adult bully a child.

If she's an adult, you can only assist her to the extent she wants. If she chooses to ignore the coach, we both know that is a foolish decision. But, one the laws empower her to make. Let it go and focus on your other duties.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
If the CR has the experience and the ability to deal with the situation then I would ignore calling in to the referee by a coach. The referee can deal with the situation as he sees appropriate without the intervention of an assistant.
I would expect the referee though to deal with any offensive, insulting and abusive language that is directed at an assistant and brought to his attention.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26657
Read other Q & A regarding Law 6 - Assistant Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.