Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26659

Law 17 - Corner Kick 8/21/2012

RE: competitive Adult

lou davis of benton, pa usa asks...

I have had a question asked of me and I was at a loss for the answer. On a corner kick, the defending team must be at least 10 yards from the corner arc. What happens if a teammate of the team that is taking the corner comes close to the arc for a short pass; can the defender also come in to cover the player or does the defender have to stay out the minimum 10 yards no matter how many offensive players are inside the 10 yard marker?
Thanks for the help
Lou

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

HI Lou
The whole 11 attacking players could be within the 10 yards if they chose to do so. The defending team must remain 10 yards away from the ball until it is kicked and put into play. Once it is kicked the defenders may then move to challenge for the ball.
So on a short corner the attacking team will have say two player beside the ball. The defenders must remain back 10 yards until the ball is kicked and moved. Once in play the ball may then be challenged for



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

The 10-yard distance is required, irrespective of the location of any of the players on the team taking the kick. This applies to any of the kicking restarts (some of which have additional requirements). For example at an indirect free kick there are often two or more attacking players near the ball, as one will tap it to another. That doesn't give the opponents the right to encroach; neither does it at a corner kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

No. Teammates of the kicking team are permitted to be near the ball All defenders must remain at least 10 yards from the corner arc until the ball is put in play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Doesn't matter where ANY of the attacking players are; the defending players must remain 10 yards from the corner arc until the ball is put into play



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26659
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - Corner Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.