Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field
The Ball
Number of Players
Players Equipment
The Referee
Assistant Referee
Duration of Play
Start / Restart
The Ball In/Out of Play
Method of Scoring
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26673

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/23/2012

RE: Not even a 'football (soccer) fan' Other

D, Field of Benoit's Cove, Newfoundland Canada asks...

In an attempt to stop a ball going 'out of play' a player leaves the 'field of play' and from that 'off the field of play' position succeeds in kicking the ball when it is partially over the touch or goal line.
Is that play legitimate?
My contention is that 1) the player left the 'field of play' deliberately and without the refere's permission. 2)By his actions the player gained a tactical advantage in that from that position he was able to prevent the ball going 'out of play' he would not have had ability had he stayed within the 'field of play'.
Should I be correct what is the referee's call and why?
Thank you.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
The Laws of the Game allow players to leave the field of play as part of normal play. That includes taking a restart such as a corner, free kick on the touch line, goal kick etc. It also includes players running beyond the touch line / goal line to go around opponents or sitautions where momentum has carried them off the field of play or in the situation you describe to endeavour to keep the ball in play.
So yes in your scenario the player left the field of play deliberately yet he does not require permission to do so nor is it an offence with the refereeing allowing play to continue..



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Since this happened during the normal course of play, it is allowed. The player leaving the field of play is expected to return quickly.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26673
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer, Former Editor AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.