Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26682

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 8/25/2012

RE: Competitive College

Stephen Jacobs of Manchester, Cheshire UK asks...

A direct free kick is given to the attacking team just outside of the penalty area. The referee tells all players that the game will restart on the whistle, as he wanted to pace the distance of the encroaching wall. When all set, he blows the whistle. One of the two attacking players set up on the ball picks up the ball without asking the referee's permission. Is this handball?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Stephen
Of course not. The ball is not in play until the ball is kicked and moves. The whistle is just a signal that it can be kicked.
The referee might consider other matters such as delaying the restart of play, trying to take the free kick from a more advantageous position etc
However those don't change the restart as the ball is not in play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

A foul can only occur when the ball is in play.

As the ball had not been kicked and moved, play had not been restarted, so no foul can occur.

There may be, as Ref McHugh states, a case for delaying the restart, but generally I wouldn't stress too much about this. Perhaps a loud 'let's go!' will be sufficient.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

The referee's whistle does not put the ball in play and a foul (such as deliberately handling the ball) can only happen when the ball is in play. Depending on why the player picked up the ball and what he does next the referee may ignore the action, verbally admonish the player to start play, or caution for delaying the restart of play



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26682
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 28275

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.