Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26760

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/13/2012

RE: Premier Under 17

Kirk Kraemer of Griswold , CT US asks...

This question is a follow up to question 25430

My sons team wears Adidas TIRO 11 jerseys. The jerseys are DESIGNED to be worn OUT as they have a colored stripe ('V') down the back tail of the jersey. The Referees are STILL telling them to tuck them in. I thought if the jersey was obviously designed to be worn out that the Ref would allow it...NO?

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

There has been a change from US Soccer, and not everyone has gotten the word.
A good way to deal with the issue, however, is for your club to contact the referee assignor/association and to get the word out.

'USSF Answer (April 5, 2011):
In the past custom, tradition, and safety required that players keep their shirts tucked in and their socks pulled up and generally maintain a professional appearance. However, nowadays the uniforms are cut differently by the manufacturers and the jerseys are clearly meant to be worn outside the shorts. It is time for us referees catch up with modern fashion and learn to live with it.'

http://www.ussoccer.com/news/ask-a-referee/2011/05/ask-a-referee-update-may-3-2011.aspx



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Kirk
Referee Wickham has given the USSF position on this.
As to how to manage this I would agree with Referee Wickham that your club contact the referee assignor to highlight this change.
However I would also warn about getting into a debate with the referee about this before the match kicks off. Should a player dissent the referee's advice he could find himself cautioned or a coach removed from the technical area. While that may be rescinded that will not prevent the matter being handled incorrectly by the referee on the day.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26760
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 26804

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.