Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26764

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 9/14/2012

RE: basic Under 11

andrew froggatt of lincolnshire, wainfleet england asks...

is it better too give the away team the call from the toss of the coin if your the home teams permanent referee ?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Andrew
It is a matter of personal preference. I have seen referees give the call at the coin toss to either captain or perhaps to the captain that is there first at the center circle. Many do give the call to the away side. Many older referees used to conduct it like a cricket toss with the home captain tossing the coin and the away team captain making the call.
I personally call the coin toss myself and I have total control of the situation. I have a coin that has Home on one side and Away on the other. If I don't have that coin I tell the captains that if the coin comes down Head it is a home call and if it comes down Tails it is the Away captain that has the call.
The important part is that is understood by both captains and it is seen as impartial. At the highest level in international football where there may be language issues it is not unusual for the referee to allocate one side of a coloured coin to one team by showing that dise to the captain and the opposite coloured side is shown to the other team. There is then no need for a call there either by the captains as when the coin is tossed the winning 'side' captain makes the call.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Law 8 does not require it, but the referee should follow the common practice in your community. It is not helpful the referee's first action is different than the players expectation.

In the US, it is common practice for the visiting team to call the toss.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Statistically it makes absolutely no difference who calls the toss. In fact, you could have a two-headed coin and as long as the participants didn't know it, it would be just as fair.

As Ref Wickham notes, in the US it is common practice to give the visitors the 'courtesy' of making the call.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

I'm not at all sure what a 'permanent referee' is, and not at all sure there should be such a thing, but traditionally the call is given to the away team. It doesn't really matter one way or the other generally. Both teams end up defending each end of the field once.

What is important is the appearance of fairness, and by allowing the away team to make the call, this indicates that fairness and sporting behavior are alive and well at this location.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26764
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.