Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26766

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/15/2012

RE: Youth Under 14

David Shorten of Ipswich, UK asks...

An attacker is blocked just outside of his opponents Penalty Area and both players fall to the ground. You signal for a Free Kick.
The attacker quickly gets up and takes a quick free kick deliberately knocking the ball against the defender who is still in the process of getting up, the ball rebounds to the kicker who smashes the ball into the back of the net.
The defender who committed the foul, wants the kick retaken. Youre the referee " what would you do?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi David
The Law in respect of Law 13 was changed in 2007. Prior to 2007 this would have been considered unsporting behaviour, a caution and an IDFK restart to the opponents.
In 2007 all that changed when the Laws advised referees that if a player, while correctly taking a free kick, intentionally kicks the ball at an opponent in order to play the ball again but neither in a careless nor a reckless manner nor using excessive force, the referee must allow play to continue.
So in your example as long as the ball was not moving and the free kick was taken from the correct location the referee must allow the goal.
By the way the same also applies to the throw in and the corner kick since 2007.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

I'd say ' You fouled him, and he took advantage of a QFK opportunity - who are you to complain?' This assumes of course that the ball was not violently kicked into the defender or kicked in such a way as to possibly harm or intimidate him, in which case the answer changes to an offense by the attacker and a FK the other direction.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26766
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.