Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26769

Law 7 - Match Duration 9/16/2012

RE: Competitive High School

Miguel Gabaldon of Santa Fe, New Mexico USA asks...

Is a half supposed to end while a team is preparing to take a free kick?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Miguel
The game ends when time has fully expired and that decision is a matter entirely for the referee. Some referees manage time by way of stopping the stopwatch when required. When the watch reaches the required time these referees end the game no matter where the ball is.
Another method used is to simply add on time for the required stoppages and that is a judgement call for the referee. In that method it is easy to find a few seconds so most referees will see out a free kick, corner kick etc.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

The question is whether or not all time, including regulation and any added time deemed necessary, has been accounted for by the referee, and when it has expired the game is over, regardless of where the ball is or what is going on.

In HS, most games are run by the stadium clock and when it expires, the game is over, no matter what. The referee has very little control over the clock under the NFHS rules of play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

You reference a high school game. In High School games there is a stadium clock. When it runs down and an alarm goes off the game is over.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26769
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - Match Duration

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.