Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26770

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/16/2012

RE: Varsity High School

Bob of Philadelphia , Pa USA asks...

Two players running side by side. The defender puts foot in front to get the ball touches the ball. They get tangled up. It's right inside the box. One ref blows the whistle and calls a pk. Then the middle ref comes running in and red cards the defender. On the defenders team there were two other defenders near by. Well with in distance to stop the player if needed. Preventing an obvious goal scoring opportunity was the reason given for the red. What are your thoughts? Understand the pk but the red was unjust in my opinion.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Bob
Defenders nearby does not exonerate a player from denying an obvious goal scoring opportunity. The defenders must be position so that if the foul is not committed they would be in a position to challenge for the ball so as to prevent the goal scoring opportunity. Generally that would be directly between the foul and the goal.
Referees evaluate what is called the 4 Ds
# Distance between the offence and the goal
# Distance to the ball - the likelihood of keeping or gaining control of the ball
# Direction of the play
# Defender - the location and number of defenders
I might add the decision is made at the moment of the foul not what develops afterwards through the movement of defenders.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

The question is whether the referee(s) thought the remaining defenders were close enough to the play to have had an opportunity to defend the play. If not, and if it was a tripping offense on the defender, then DOGSO is quite likely.

Given the result, the referee(s) must have determined the remaining defenders were not close enough to defend the play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26770
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 26786

See Question: 26821

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.