Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26775

Law 1- The Field 9/16/2012

RE: 3 Adult

Clive peters of London, England asks...

This question is a follow up to question 24344

I would like to correct the Referee on a previous answer he has given.
On the line (the 18 yard line) is NOT in the goal area.
The Rules if Football state,
Two lines are drawn at right angles to the goal line, 5.5 m (6 yds) from the inside of each goalpost. These lines extend into the field of play for a distance of 5.5 m (6 yds) and are joined by a line drawn parallel with the goal line. The area bounded by these lines and the goal line is the goal area.
The last sentence clearly states this.

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Ref Clive, the answer you quoted regarded the penalty area, not the goal area. On the line, 'the 18', is part of the penalty area.

Law 1 says, 'The field of play must be rectangular and marked with lines. These lines belong to the areas of which they are boundaries.'



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Common vernacular refers to the '18' which is the measurement in yards from the goal line to the top of the penalty area. There was no reference in the previous question to the '6' which would have been the goal area, the top line of which is 6 yds from the goal line.

If an offense occurs on the penalty area line, the offense has occurred in the penalty area, according to Law 1, which Ref Voshol quoted above. If an offense happens on the goal area line, it happened in the goal area, but since that is also within the penalty area, one could, in most instances say that was also in the penalty area.

We understand that sometimes it is difficult to keep terms and areas separated.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Clive
The Laws of the Game is precise in the terminology it uses to describe parts of the field of play. Your question correctly describes the goal area.
The use of the vernacular by those in soccer leads to terms like the six yard box, keeper's area, the penalty box, the box, the 18 etc.
The important part it is that the terms are understood by all and we do our best to use the proper terms in answers.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26775
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.