Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26776

Law 14 - Penalty kick 9/17/2012

RE: AYSO Under 19

Chris Cruz of Rogersville , TN Hawkins asks...

On a penalty kick, does the attacking team have to be outside the arc on the 18 yard line? Cause one of our players were inside of the arc and our team scored the penalty, but the ref called it off because he was inside the arc.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Chris
Yes the players must be outside the arc in other words every player must be 10 yards from the ball until it is kicked.
As the attacking team has infringed Law 14 the goal is disallowed and the penalty kick is retaken.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

For any restart the players must be 10 yards from the ball, and the penalty arc marks that distance. If players move inside the arc before the kick is taken, they have encroached the distance.

You don't indicate when your players were within the arc. If they were there while the kick was being set up, the referee should not have blown the whistle for the kick until they moved out.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

That penalty arc is there to measure 10 yards from the penalty mark. All players, with the exception of the kicker and the defending keeper must be outside the penalty area, behind the penalty mark (12 yards from the goal line, and outside the penalty arc.

Attacking players who enter the arc before the kick is taken have cheated/encroached. If the kick scores, the kick is retaken. If the kick does not score, the defense is given an IDFK from where the player entered the arc or penalty area.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The referee was correct.

All players (other than kicker and GK) must be outside the penalty area AND ten yards from the ball. The penalty arc is ten yard back.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26776
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.