Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26804

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/19/2012

Brian Auer of Pittsburgh, PA USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 26760

I handle ref development for my club. I am also the coach of a U10 team with our club's new Tabela 11 jerseys, obviously cut to be worn out, not tucked.

So I'm interested in this not only for myself but for the edification of my club's 40-odd referees.

As a coach, the 2011 Ask a Referee answer seems like the sane approach to modern jerseys, to me.

As a ref/ref development guy, I thought I'd look to see what ATR said about this. The latest version (copyrighted 2011, although .pdf now has an August 2012 filename) at ussoccer.com in section 4.1 still says 'Players' jerseys must remain tucked inside their shorts,...'

I don't know when in 2011 that ATR was edited, so the Ask the Ref guidance may have updated it. But as I see it we have guidance that few referees know to look for, contradicted by guidance that still fewer referees know to look for.

And now Ask the Ref isn't even official guidance, any longer...

Think this might make its way into a future Memorandum?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Brian
As the question was posted on the Askasoccerreferee site and all replies to technical questions posted in the column between February 23, 2000, and April 16, 2012, were coordinated with and approved by the U.S. Soccer Federation's National Referee Program. you can take it that the answer has the approval of USSF
To quote the Q&A

September 16, 2011

Question:
It appears that during the 'regular' season there are only a handful of referees that still require a player's shirt to be tucked in at the beginning of the match. Virtually all matches at higher levels do not seem to worry at all about this. I feel almost alone in this area ? why do we still require this if so many (the majority) don't give it a second thought?

USSF answer (April 5, 2011):
In the past custom, tradition, and safety required that players keep their shirts tucked in and their socks pulled up and generally maintain a professional appearance. However, nowadays the uniforms are cut differently by the manufacturers and the jerseys are clearly meant to be worn outside the shorts. It is time for us referees catch up with modern fashion and learn to live with it.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

US Soccer stopped publishing the Advice To Referees and so it is no longer up to date.
USSF appears to be moving toward posting interpretations through the web, but information still flows slowly from USSF to the state referee committees to instructors at local associations. Unfortunately, the referees who need the latest information may not be attending association meetings or reading the newsletters.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

I can't find the reference at this moment, but there was either a position paper or a Q & A answer a while back that made it clear if the jerseys were manufactured to be worn outside the shorts, then that is the way they are worn. If not, then they should be tucked into the shorts.




Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26804
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.