Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26814

Law 13 - Free Kicks 9/23/2012

RE: Level 8 Adult

Michael Dotlich of Brownsburg, IN United States asks...

A player takes a quick free kick knowing the defender is walking away within 10 yards with their back turned, the kicked ball bounces backwards (wrong direction) and the kick is not violent conduct. Should play continue as the kicking team accepted the fact the defender was within 10 yards or should the free kick be re-taken? In my example, the referee warned the defending player as they were interfering with the kick and the kick was re-taken.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Michael
When the kicking team take a quick free kick with the ball being intercepted the team has to accept the outcome and play continues.
Now there will be situations when the movement of the intercepting player is towards the ball in which case that is not allowed and the player can be cautioned. The free kick is retaken.
In this situation the defenders movement even if he had his back to the ball can still be interpreted by the referee as a deliberate act of preventing the kick and the free kick is retaken. An example would be the 'late arrival' of an opponent who is moving back towards his goal directly in front of the ball. That player's contact with the ball would be patently unfair even if 'accidental' which may be the reason for a warning only rather than a caution.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Ordinarily, the referee should allow play to continue. The attacking team is entitled to a quick free kick. But, the referee always has the power to hold up a kick if a defender is less than ten yards away.

The referee decided to use this event as an opportunity to make a point that defenders are expected to withdraw ten yards. Acting proactively in an early incident can often avoid big problems later in the match. The referee's action is holding up play (even though this was communicated after the ball was kicked) and issuing a warning is entirely consistent with law 13.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

If the defender is walking away, in most circumstances, this is not interfering with the kick. If the defender had done anything to interfere, it should be called, although in the circumstances you listed, it sure doesn't sound that way. Generally in these circumstances, the offense just screwed up, and it is their tough luck.

However, one has to assume the referee was right there and made a determination that some interference had occurred.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26814
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.