Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26817

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/24/2012

RE: competitive

rob deconinck of st petersburg, fl pinellas asks...

Handball. From 'Advice to Referees on the Laws of the Game.' 12.9..'Moving hands or arms instictively to protect the body when suddenly faced with a fast approaching ball does not constitute deliberate contact unless there is subsequent action to direct the ball once contact is made.'
From NFHS (High School), 12.2: 'A player, who is part of a wall in a free kick, moves the hands after the kick to protect his/her face from the ball. Ruling: This is a foul for deliberately handling the ball.' Your thoughts/opinion?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Rob
When discussing this it is important to take all of the advice as to what constitutes deliberate handling into account
The ATR also says that a player jumping in the wall with his hands in a 'protective position' is also deliberate handling.
In 12.9 it is expected that the ball is from close range not 10 yards away.
So both codes are on the same page when it comes to deliberate handling and in effect both are saying the same thing.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The two approaches are one of several rules differences between the laws of the game and NFHS.

NFHS looks only at the conduct (did the arm move) and not the reason (was it reflexive to protect or deliberate to control).

Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Moral of this is for high school players to place their hands before the kick. A wise referee will take that into consideration in high school games, to make the best call for the game.

Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26817
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.