Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26827

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/24/2012

RE: Competitive Under 18

Scott Fitch of San Mateo, CA USA asks...


Corner kick. Attacking team places two players just outside near post closer to corner kick taker. Two players positioned there wave arms in the air yelling 'a qui, a qui' as loudly as they can.

Is this allowable? Seems unsporting to me and a tactic designed to distract keeper. It worked.

Two different instances - once keeper was on her back post the other keeper was closer to her near post.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Scott
At one time in the Laws this was clearly seen as 'ungentlemanly conduct' which was a caution and the original restart retaken. In the modern game it seems to be more tolerated and it is no longer written expressly in the Laws with the exception that if the referee believes that the player has verbally distracted an opponent then it is a caution for USB and either an IDFK if the ball was in play or a retake of the restart if the ball was not in play. That is a rare enough caution.
As a referee if I was unhappy with the situation I would simply not allow the kick to be taken and speak to both players asking them to 'desist' from the 'behaviour'.
A repeat would then be a caution and I may wait for the ball to be put into play which then makes it an IDFK restart.
I might add that communication between players should never be penalised. I guess one has to ask how many times a player need to call for the ball or if it is done for unsporting reasons?

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Aqui is 'here'! in Spanish. One supposes the teammates were simply communicating to the kicker, not deliberately distracting the keeper. A keeper who allows themselves to be distracted thusly should not be looking to the referee for help.

Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26827
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.