Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26834

Law 5 - The Referee 9/25/2012

RE: competitive Under 15

jerry strabbing of troy, mi usa asks...

This situation took place in a tournament in Bloomfield Hills, Mi. And my local assignor asked me how would I have handled it, if I were in the middle.

Two attacking players and two defending players were involved in the play near the defender's penalty area.

The first defender and attacking players were competing fairly for the ball when both fell down,neither appearing to be injured, but neither able to stand after repeated trys.

The ball then rolled towards the other two defending and attacking players who now competed for the ball. The attacking player won the ball and dribbled near the two players on the ground to gain separation from her defender, and then shot and scored.

After the goal had been scored, it was determined that the first two players' shoe laces had become entangled and had prevented them from standing.

Since it did not matter in the result of the game(4-0 few minutes left) , both coaches were ok with the goal standing, but after the game bith coaches told the referee that they would have upset with the referee's decision if this situation resulted in the game winning goal.

I have thought about it and can not come up with any other decision than to have let play continue and the resulting goal stand.

Neither team gained an advantage or was disadvantaged by the two players on the ground. Neither player on the ground tried to play the ball when it was dribbled nearby causing an unsafe condition. No purposeful action by any of the players created an advantage or disadvantage. What was there for a coach to be upset at other than bad luck.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jerry
A very unusual situation and one that would be extremely rare.
In my opinion the event happened to be a 'rub of the green' accident and it was not intentional. The 'best' decision would be to award the goal.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

The coaches and possibly your assignor seem to believe the cause of the initial players entanglement is somehow relevant to the subsequent awarding of a goal. I do not see why this would be a factor.

Put another way; 2 opposing players are challenging for the ball. No foul is committed but both players fall to the ground. Neither is injured. Should the referee stop play?

Of course not. In both your scenario and mine, there are no fouls or injuries. Why should play stop? This is a good goal



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Perhaps the players should more securely tie their laces in the future!

There is no supportable reason under the Laws for the referee to stop play here. No injury, no violation of the Laws, no safety issue - sometimes there is no making coaches happy, but that's not our charge - making the correct call or no call is. In this case, no call was absolutely supportable and correct.




Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26834
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.