Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26856

Law 3 - Number of Players 9/28/2012

RE: College

Nick Broderick of Halifax, Nova Scotia Canada asks...

The second half is about to begin, but with one team only fielding ten of their players to start the half. The eleventh is not ready to start the half, and the team in question does not want to use a substitution to replace this player. The second half starts and a few minutes later the eleventh player is ready to enter the field.

Is the player required to wait for a stoppage to enter the field of play, or does he only need the referee's permission?

I only know of two cases in Law where a player/substitute must wait for a stoppage to enter the field. Law 4 requires a player who is ordered off to fix an equipment issue to wait for a stoppage. And of course, a substitution can only occur at a stoppage as well. The case I gave is covered by neither of these points of Law. I would argue that the player waiting on the touch line can therefore enter at any moment -- with the referee's permission, of course -- but I've been told different.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Nick
As it is the start of the 2nd half and all equipment has been checked plus it is not a 'blood' injury the player does not have to wait for a stoppage in play for the player to be beckoned on to the field of play.
The referee though should be mindful of the return of the player in that the opponents are aware of the player's return rather than say allowing the player to return in a promising position when the opponents have not factored that in to its positioning.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Interesting scenario, and I think we'd need to look at any other time a player has left the field with permission to determine this. In those situations, the player can re-enter the field at any time with the referee's permission. However, in those situations, the opponents are probably a little more aware of the missing player than in this situation, as such I'd really err on the side of caution to ensure he doesn't unfairly advantage his team by takin advantage of his absence to avoid being marked. I wouldn't beckon him on when the ball is anywhere near him, and I'd be hesitant to if the team is attacking. If you believe the fairest method happens to be to wait for the next stoppage then you can take that option - while you can let him on while the ball is in play, you're not obligated to do so immediately.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

A player only needs the referee's permission to enter the field during live play. (If the player had left the field to correct equipment/address blood, this must be inspected.)




Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26856
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 26865

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.