Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26864

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 10/1/2012

RE: rec,competitive Under 19

casey of Roy, UT weber asks...

after the offensive team has scored a goal, and the opposing team has already kicked the ball off and the game has been in play for minimum of two minutes, the referee realizes that the offensive team that just scored had twelve people on the team that scored the goal, does the ref have the right to pull the goal from the team that scored with twelve players?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Once the referee has allowed play to restart, the time for changing a decision has expired. The referee would report the error in allowing too many players, and the competition authorities would have to decide the matter.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Nope. Once the referee allowed the ensuing kick-off, the goal could not be taken back



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
Once play restarts with a kick off the referee cannot reverse his decision so the goal must stand. The referee reports the circumstances to the competition organisers who will decide on the matter.
The referee may also not be sure either when the 12 player sitaution happened and perhaps the 12th player joined after the goal.
It does highlight the importance of counting players before kick off and then managing substitutions carefully and any other situations where it is possible for players to join play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Nope! The only time the goal can be cancelled is before the ball is put back into play after the goal is scored. After that, the referee's only choice is to allow the goal to stand, and to make a note of the circumstances on the game report and leave it to the league authorities.

Moral of that story is not to allow too many players on the field. Count after every substitution, and after every goal is a good rule for referees and their assistants.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26864
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.