Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26865

Law 3 - Number of Players 10/1/2012

RE: College

Nick Broderick of Halifax, Nova Scotia Canada asks...

This question is a follow up to question 26856

Thank you for your responses. I suspected that this was the case, given that there's no specific reason in Law to keep him off until a stoppage.

Unfortunately, the person who tried to convince me differently was an instructor who was observing a game in which I, as the Senior AR, convinced the referee -- a relatively green colleague doing his first-ever college middle -- that this player should be allowed on immediately; we did just that and were harangued for it.

I was doubtful about what this instructor said to us after the game and challenged him on this point of Law again when we worked together later that week. He again insisted that the player must wait for a stoppage -- or rather, that we must wait for a stoppage to allow him on the field. He reasoned that the only part of the Law that allows players to enter the field of play while the ball is in play is the section pertaining to injured players. Because this player was not off the field to have an injury treated, this 'exception' of allowing a player to enter during live play did not apply.

I was sure then -- and more so now, thanks to your responses -- that this section of the Law and how it is written comes from a general understanding that, without due cause (equipment issue, blood, substitution, fairness to the opposition) the referee should not delay allowing player to enter the field of play.

Unfortunately, 'general understanding' means we're expected to know this without it being written into Law explicitly. How can I convince this instructor that our team was correct to allow this player onto the field, all other issues of fairness to the opposing team notwithstanding?

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Assuming that the college games there are played under the LOTG, there is nothing in the LOTG to prevent the referee from allowing a player to return to the field during play by beckoning them on. If this had been a late arriving player and the team had to start with ten, why would the referee have to wait for a stoppage? He wouldn't, of course, and it is no different in the second half.

It is not a substitution, it is not a case of blood on a uniform nor is it a case where a player has had to leave the field due to a stoppage for injury. The USSF's Advice To Referees has a section which addresses this type of situation.

'3.2 LATE-ENTERING PLAYER
If a player whose name was given to the referee prior to the match is not able to enter the field in time for play to begin, due to late arrival or unreadiness of equipment or uniform, the player may subsequently enter the field. Before doing so, the player's equipment must be checked by the referee. The referee may delegate this responsibility to the fourth official (if one has not been appointed, the assistant referees may be designated). If the referee conducts this inspection, it can only occur at a stoppage of play and the player may enter the field at any point along the boundary lines. If the responsibility has been delegated, the player can enter the field either during a stoppage (at any point along the boundary lines) or during play (at any point along the touch line) after being checked by the designated official. In either case, the referee must beckon the player to enter the field (this responsibility cannot be delegated).
Note: The need for the referee's permission, i. e., the beckoning onto the field, applies to ALL cases of a player entering or re-entering the field, not just to a late-arriving player.'

Perhaps the instructor has a reason for this position, but it is not supported under Law or practice or even under common sense. Does this person also think that a player sent off can be replaced? The Laws don't state that the sent off player cannot be replaced anywhere, but everybody "knows" that. Since there is no prohibition against the referee allowing the player to return (no special circumstances) with the referee's permission, then the referee can always make this decision.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26865
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.