Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26870

Law 17 - Corner Kick 10/2/2012

RE: FA Level 1 Under 11

Mark Munnery of Reading, Berks UK asks...


If the ball goes straight out of play from a corner what should the referee award?

Could you quote me the official rule number (not just 17)

Thanks Mark

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mark
I'm not sure why you would ask this question unless you are interpreting it like a throw in. At a corner kick the ball is placed on the field of play inside the corner arc. The ball when it is kicked and moves is in play. It doesn't even have to come out of the arc to be in play
So the corner kick is then completed as per Law 17. So Law 9 states and I quote '' The ball is out of play when:
# it has wholly crossed the goal line or touch line whether on the ground or in the air
# play has been stopped by the referee.
Factor in Law 16 and I quote
'' A goal kick is awarded when the whole of the ball passes over the goal line, either on the ground or in the air, having last touched a player of the attacking team, and a goal is not scored in accordance with Law 10.''
So put all three Laws together and the only decision is a goal kick as the corner kick was properly taken, the ball was in play when it was kicked, it was last touched by a player of the attacking team,the kicker, and it then passed over the goal line. It just can't be any other restart.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

To be in position for a corner, the ball must be on the field of play. Even if it's partially out of the field, as long as it's on the line, it's still on the field of play - and at a corner kick, the ball is in play when it is kicked and moves.

It doesn't have to leave the corner arc, that's why the laws say that it is in play when it is kicked and moves. Thus, if the ball is kicked directly out, even if it hasn't left the corner arc, then the referee should award a goal kick or throw in, depending on which line it crosses.

Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Law 17 says the ball is in play as soon as it is kicked and moves. It also says the ball must positioned such that it will be on the field when it is put into play.

So, when a ball is kicked out of play on a corner kick, the restart is the same as when any ball is kicked out of play, last touched by a member of the attacking team. If the ball goes over the opponent's goal line, the restart is a goal kick. If the ball goes over the touchline, it is a throw-in. If it goes into the opponent's goal, it is a goal.

Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26870
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - Corner Kick

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.